Elections Results Home
Election Results, Trends, Strongholds & Repeat Election Analysis
A modern election intelligence dashboard for county-level trends across 2013, 2017 August, 2017 October repeat, and 2022 presidential results.
Candidate Totals
National totals aggregated from county records for the selected election.
Election Results Map
Interactive county map placeholder for winner, turnout, margin, and repeat-election shock analysis.
County Results Table
County-level summary for the selected election.
| County | Registered | Valid Votes | Turnout | Winner | Winner Votes | Runner-up | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mombasa | 642,362 | 277,301 | 43.76% | Raila Odinga | 161,015 | William Ruto | 47,315 |
| Kwale | 328,316 | 179,009 | 54.94% | Raila Odinga | 125,541 | William Ruto | 73,623 |
| Kilifi | 588,842 | 285,496 | 49.03% | Raila Odinga | 204,536 | William Ruto | 127,205 |
| Tana River | 141,110 | 93,505 | 67.02% | Raila Odinga | 51,390 | William Ruto | 9,885 |
| Lamu | 81,468 | 50,070 | 62.55% | Raila Odinga | 26,160 | William Ruto | 3,284 |
| Taita Taveta | 182,126 | 111,494 | 61.77% | Raila Odinga | 81,271 | William Ruto | 52,123 |
| Garissa | 201,513 | 109,960 | 54.86% | Raila Odinga | 81,376 | William Ruto | 53,265 |
| Wajir | 207,767 | 133,391 | 64.69% | Raila Odinga | 83,486 | William Ruto | 34,424 |
| Mandera | 217,034 | 135,565 | 62.85% | Raila Odinga | 106,279 | William Ruto | 77,928 |
| Marsabit | 166,944 | 114,904 | 69.12% | William Ruto | 58,782 | Raila Odinga | 3,107 |
| Isiolo | 89,535 | 58,978 | 66.47% | William Ruto | 32,302 | Raila Odinga | 5,853 |
| Meru | 772,573 | 506,476 | 66.18% | William Ruto | 398,946 | Raila Odinga | 295,267 |
| Tharaka-Nithi | 231,966 | 161,578 | 70.08% | William Ruto | 145,081 | Raila Odinga | 130,019 |
| Embu | 334,684 | 221,048 | 66.61% | William Ruto | 187,981 | Raila Odinga | 156,772 |
| Kitui | 532,833 | 329,073 | 62.38% | Raila Odinga | 235,402 | William Ruto | 145,983 |
| Machakos | 687,691 | 410,238 | 60.20% | Raila Odinga | 304,809 | William Ruto | 203,353 |
| Makueni | 479,516 | 290,819 | 61.05% | Raila Odinga | 229,213 | William Ruto | 170,018 |
| Nyandarua | 361,217 | 240,616 | 67.06% | William Ruto | 189,519 | Raila Odinga | 140,291 |
| Nyeri | 482,000 | 326,880 | 68.29% | William Ruto | 272,507 | Raila Odinga | 220,455 |
| Kirinyaga | 376,137 | 260,900 | 69.85% | William Ruto | 220,984 | Raila Odinga | 183,075 |
| Murang'a | 621,027 | 420,343 | 68.10% | William Ruto | 343,349 | Raila Odinga | 269,823 |
| Kiambu | 1,275,168 | 825,191 | 65.15% | William Ruto | 606,429 | Raila Odinga | 395,849 |
| Turkana | 238,554 | 143,532 | 60.63% | Raila Odinga | 96,117 | William Ruto | 49,421 |
| West Pokot | 220,042 | 173,705 | 79.51% | William Ruto | 109,944 | Raila Odinga | 46,852 |
| Samburu | 100,052 | 70,348 | 70.65% | Raila Odinga | 41,737 | William Ruto | 13,408 |
| Trans Nzoia | 399,230 | 250,513 | 63.37% | Raila Odinga | 132,440 | William Ruto | 15,664 |
| Uasin Gishu | 506,317 | 349,863 | 69.51% | William Ruto | 272,868 | Raila Odinga | 196,859 |
| Elgeyo-Marakwet | 213,904 | 165,224 | 77.96% | William Ruto | 160,033 | Raila Odinga | 155,140 |
| Nandi | 406,393 | 307,575 | 76.05% | William Ruto | 280,813 | Raila Odinga | 254,779 |
| Baringo | 281,107 | 217,091 | 77.59% | William Ruto | 175,170 | Raila Odinga | 133,943 |
| Laikipia | 263,273 | 169,084 | 64.73% | William Ruto | 119,142 | Raila Odinga | 70,234 |
| Nakuru | 1,055,515 | 686,170 | 65.53% | William Ruto | 455,864 | Raila Odinga | 229,812 |
| Narok | 398,852 | 308,432 | 77.73% | Raila Odinga | 159,455 | William Ruto | 11,145 |
| Kajiado | 463,389 | 308,624 | 66.96% | Raila Odinga | 158,556 | William Ruto | 10,107 |
| Kericho | 428,126 | 334,516 | 78.56% | William Ruto | 318,861 | Raila Odinga | 303,808 |
| Bomet | 377,023 | 299,606 | 79.88% | William Ruto | 285,428 | Raila Odinga | 272,045 |
| Kakamega | 844,709 | 503,719 | 60.29% | Raila Odinga | 357,857 | William Ruto | 216,691 |
| Vihiga | 310,063 | 184,333 | 60.13% | Raila Odinga | 114,714 | William Ruto | 47,081 |
| Bungoma | 646,612 | 405,151 | 63.51% | William Ruto | 255,906 | Raila Odinga | 110,626 |
| Busia | 416,818 | 276,730 | 67.08% | Raila Odinga | 226,042 | William Ruto | 177,241 |
| Siaya | 533,602 | 376,354 | 70.89% | Raila Odinga | 371,092 | William Ruto | 366,772 |
| Kisumu | 607,496 | 431,005 | 71.37% | Raila Odinga | 419,997 | William Ruto | 409,986 |
| Homa Bay | 551,111 | 404,112 | 73.70% | Raila Odinga | 399,784 | William Ruto | 396,287 |
| Migori | 469,053 | 347,773 | 74.49% | Raila Odinga | 294,136 | William Ruto | 241,611 |
| Kisii | 637,111 | 402,836 | 63.92% | Raila Odinga | 265,078 | William Ruto | 129,752 |
| Nyamira | 323,283 | 208,651 | 65.16% | Raila Odinga | 129,025 | William Ruto | 50,669 |
| Nairobi City | 2,416,551 | 1,339,367 | 55.96% | Raila Odinga | 767,395 | William Ruto | 205,620 |
County Comparison Studio
Compare turnout, winners, and margin patterns for Nairobi City.
2013 Presidential Election
General Election
2022 Presidential Election
General Election
Candidate Comparison
County candidate results for the two selected elections.
| Election | Candidate | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 Presidential Election | Uhuru Kenyatta | 659,490 | 47.16% |
| 2013 Presidential Election | Raila Odinga | 691,156 | 49.42% |
| 2013 Presidential Election | Musalia Mudavadi | 22,061 | 1.58% |
| 2013 Presidential Election | Other Candidates | 25,769 | 1.84% |
| 2022 Presidential Election | William Ruto | 561,775 | 41.94% |
| 2022 Presidential Election | Raila Odinga | 767,395 | 57.30% |
| 2022 Presidential Election | George Wajackoyah | 5,807 | 0.43% |
| 2022 Presidential Election | David Waihiga Mwaure | 4,390 | 0.33% |
Presidential Historical Trends: 2013–2022
This view hosts the stronger long-term story: strongholds retained, counties that flipped, turnout decline, mobilisation risk, and battleground counties across the 2013, 2017 and 2022 presidential elections.
Biggest Turnout Drops
Counties ranked by turnout change from 2013 to 2022. Negative values show declining mobilisation.
County Flips & Battlegrounds
Counties that changed side, recovered after a previous shift, or had a narrow-margin election moment.
Stronghold, Lost Ground & Turnout Story Table
Full county trend table combining winners, turnout, margins, registered voter growth and an automatic classification.
| County | 2013 Winner | 2017 Winner | 2022 Winner | 2013 Turnout | 2017 Turnout | 2022 Turnout | Turnout Change | Registered Growth | 2022 Margin | Classification | Turnout Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mombasa | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 66.62% | 58.95% | 43.76% | -22.86% | 233,615 (57.15%) | 47,315 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Kwale | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 72.00% | 65.75% | 54.94% | -17.06% | 153,873 (88.21%) | 73,623 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Kilifi | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 64.91% | 64.51% | 49.03% | -15.88% | 252,710 (75.18%) | 127,205 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Tana River | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 81.29% | 73.90% | 67.02% | -14.27% | 61,656 (77.60%) | 9,885 | Battleground / Narrow margin | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Lamu | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 84.38% | 70.96% | 62.55% | -21.83% | 29,122 (55.63%) | 3,284 | Battleground / Narrow margin | High mobilisation risk |
| Taita Taveta | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 81.11% | 72.27% | 61.77% | -19.34% | 68,264 (59.95%) | 52,123 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Garissa | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | Raila Odinga | 79.77% | 69.49% | 54.86% | -24.91% | 86,311 (74.92%) | 53,265 | Battleground / Narrow margin | High mobilisation risk |
| Wajir | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | Raila Odinga | 84.88% | 73.37% | 64.69% | -20.19% | 89,676 (75.94%) | 34,424 | Battleground / Narrow margin | High mobilisation risk |
| Mandera | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | Raila Odinga | 84.14% | 77.80% | 62.85% | -21.29% | 96,266 (79.71%) | 77,928 | Flipped in 2022 | High mobilisation risk |
| Marsabit | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 85.92% | 78.20% | 69.12% | -16.80% | 62,329 (59.58%) | 3,107 | Battleground / Narrow margin | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Isiolo | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 87.49% | 71.94% | 66.47% | -21.02% | 35,073 (64.40%) | 5,853 | Battleground / Narrow margin | High mobilisation risk |
| Meru | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 88.21% | 77.38% | 66.18% | -22.03% | 285,308 (58.55%) | 295,267 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Tharaka-Nithi | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 89.39% | 81.97% | 70.08% | -19.31% | 76,479 (49.19%) | 130,019 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Embu | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 87.84% | 81.48% | 66.61% | -21.23% | 107,398 (47.25%) | 156,772 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Kitui | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 85.04% | 75.73% | 62.38% | -22.66% | 208,160 (64.11%) | 145,983 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Machakos | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 83.60% | 75.95% | 60.20% | -23.40% | 242,595 (54.50%) | 203,353 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Makueni | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 84.58% | 78.54% | 61.05% | -23.53% | 181,295 (60.79%) | 170,018 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Nyandarua | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 93.66% | 86.25% | 67.06% | -26.60% | 105,233 (41.11%) | 140,291 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Nyeri | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 92.88% | 86.34% | 68.29% | -24.59% | 125,620 (35.25%) | 220,455 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Kirinyaga | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 91.09% | 86.11% | 69.85% | -21.24% | 110,847 (41.78%) | 183,075 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Murang'a | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 93.55% | 86.66% | 68.10% | -25.45% | 168,186 (37.14%) | 269,823 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Kiambu | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 90.71% | 83.44% | 65.15% | -25.56% | 413,340 (47.96%) | 395,849 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Turkana | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 76.22% | 68.86% | 60.63% | -15.59% | 105,669 (79.52%) | 49,421 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| West Pokot | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 89.91% | 83.66% | 79.51% | -10.40% | 99,056 (81.87%) | 46,852 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Samburu | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | Raila Odinga | 88.28% | 77.29% | 70.65% | -17.63% | 38,938 (63.71%) | 13,408 | Battleground / Narrow margin | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Trans Nzoia | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 81.73% | 72.92% | 63.37% | -18.36% | 154,590 (63.19%) | 15,664 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Uasin Gishu | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 86.12% | 75.97% | 69.51% | -16.61% | 175,699 (53.14%) | 196,859 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Elgeyo-Marakwet | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 91.75% | 81.14% | 77.96% | -13.79% | 79,336 (58.96%) | 155,140 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Nandi | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 89.74% | 78.49% | 76.05% | -13.69% | 143,139 (54.37%) | 254,779 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Baringo | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 90.70% | 82.00% | 77.59% | -13.11% | 107,454 (61.88%) | 133,943 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Laikipia | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 90.20% | 80.96% | 64.73% | -25.47% | 89,368 (51.39%) | 70,234 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Nakuru | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 88.64% | 79.46% | 65.53% | -23.11% | 360,196 (51.80%) | 229,812 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Narok | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | Raila Odinga | 89.79% | 82.58% | 77.73% | -12.06% | 136,113 (51.81%) | 11,145 | Battleground / Narrow margin | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Kajiado | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | Raila Odinga | 87.13% | 79.35% | 66.96% | -20.17% | 159,043 (52.26%) | 10,107 | Flipped in 2022 | High mobilisation risk |
| Kericho | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 90.51% | 80.78% | 78.56% | -11.95% | 137,668 (47.40%) | 303,808 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Bomet | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | 89.99% | 81.94% | 79.88% | -10.11% | 124,665 (49.40%) | 272,045 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Kakamega | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 83.67% | 74.70% | 60.29% | -23.38% | 277,249 (48.86%) | 216,691 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Vihiga | Musalia Mudavadi | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 82.62% | 74.48% | 60.13% | -22.49% | 107,241 (52.87%) | 47,081 | Battleground / Narrow margin | High mobilisation risk |
| Bungoma | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | William Ruto | 85.51% | 75.36% | 63.51% | -22.00% | 236,150 (57.53%) | 110,626 | Flipped in 2022 | High mobilisation risk |
| Busia | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 87.92% | 78.89% | 67.08% | -20.84% | 165,513 (65.86%) | 177,241 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Siaya | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 92.47% | 82.98% | 70.89% | -21.58% | 221,683 (71.07%) | 366,772 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Kisumu | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 90.45% | 81.49% | 71.37% | -19.08% | 221,676 (57.46%) | 409,986 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Homa Bay | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 94.14% | 84.47% | 73.70% | -20.44% | 225,285 (69.14%) | 396,287 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Migori | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 92.02% | 82.89% | 74.49% | -17.53% | 185,191 (65.24%) | 241,611 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Kisii | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 84.43% | 74.26% | 63.92% | -20.51% | 224,166 (54.28%) | 129,752 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Nyamira | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | Raila Odinga | 83.66% | 73.61% | 65.16% | -18.50% | 103,925 (47.38%) | 50,669 | Flipped in 2022 | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Nairobi City | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | 81.60% | 72.66% | 55.96% | -25.64% | 687,750 (39.78%) | 205,620 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
Strongholds & Lost Ground
This experience separates counties that remained secure from counties where the winning side still held the county but lost mobilisation strength through turnout decline.
Stronghold Classification
Secure and weakening strongholds across the three elections.
Lost Ground / Mobilisation Warning
Counties ranked by turnout loss from 2013 to 2022.
Strongholds and Lost Ground Table
County-by-county classification for long-term political alignment and mobilisation decline.
| County | 2013 Winner | 2017 Winner | 2022 Winner | Turnout Change | 2022 Margin | Classification | Turnout Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nyandarua | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -26.60% | 140,291 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Nairobi City | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -25.64% | 205,620 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Kiambu | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -25.56% | 395,849 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Laikipia | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -25.47% | 70,234 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Murang'a | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -25.45% | 269,823 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Nyeri | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -24.59% | 220,455 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Makueni | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -23.53% | 170,018 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Machakos | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -23.40% | 203,353 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Kakamega | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -23.38% | 216,691 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Nakuru | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -23.11% | 229,812 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Mombasa | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -22.86% | 47,315 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Kitui | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -22.66% | 145,983 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Meru | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -22.03% | 295,267 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Siaya | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -21.58% | 366,772 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Kirinyaga | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -21.24% | 183,075 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Embu | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -21.23% | 156,772 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Busia | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -20.84% | 177,241 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Kisii | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -20.51% | 129,752 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Homa Bay | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -20.44% | 396,287 | Weakening Stronghold | High mobilisation risk |
| Taita Taveta | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -19.34% | 52,123 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Tharaka-Nithi | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -19.31% | 130,019 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Kisumu | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -19.08% | 409,986 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Trans Nzoia | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -18.36% | 15,664 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Migori | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -17.53% | 241,611 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Kwale | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -17.06% | 73,623 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Uasin Gishu | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -16.61% | 196,859 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Kilifi | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -15.88% | 127,205 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Turkana | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | -15.59% | 49,421 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Elgeyo-Marakwet | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -13.79% | 155,140 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Nandi | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -13.69% | 254,779 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Baringo | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -13.11% | 133,943 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Kericho | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -11.95% | 303,808 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| West Pokot | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -10.40% | 46,852 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
| Bomet | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto | -10.11% | 272,045 | Weakening Stronghold | Moderate mobilisation risk |
Turnout Story
This view isolates the mobilisation story: where participation declined, where it stayed resilient, and which counties need closer interpretation ahead of future elections.
Turnout Change Ranking
Negative values show turnout decline from 2013 to 2022.
| County | 2013 | 2017 | 2022 | Change | Risk | Classification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nyandarua | 93.66% | 86.25% | 67.06% | -26.60% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Nairobi City | 81.60% | 72.66% | 55.96% | -25.64% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Kiambu | 90.71% | 83.44% | 65.15% | -25.56% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Laikipia | 90.20% | 80.96% | 64.73% | -25.47% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Murang'a | 93.55% | 86.66% | 68.10% | -25.45% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Garissa | 79.77% | 69.49% | 54.86% | -24.91% | High mobilisation risk | Battleground / Narrow margin |
| Nyeri | 92.88% | 86.34% | 68.29% | -24.59% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Makueni | 84.58% | 78.54% | 61.05% | -23.53% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Machakos | 83.60% | 75.95% | 60.20% | -23.40% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Kakamega | 83.67% | 74.70% | 60.29% | -23.38% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Nakuru | 88.64% | 79.46% | 65.53% | -23.11% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Mombasa | 66.62% | 58.95% | 43.76% | -22.86% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Kitui | 85.04% | 75.73% | 62.38% | -22.66% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Vihiga | 82.62% | 74.48% | 60.13% | -22.49% | High mobilisation risk | Battleground / Narrow margin |
| Meru | 88.21% | 77.38% | 66.18% | -22.03% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Bungoma | 85.51% | 75.36% | 63.51% | -22.00% | High mobilisation risk | Flipped in 2022 |
| Lamu | 84.38% | 70.96% | 62.55% | -21.83% | High mobilisation risk | Battleground / Narrow margin |
| Siaya | 92.47% | 82.98% | 70.89% | -21.58% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Mandera | 84.14% | 77.80% | 62.85% | -21.29% | High mobilisation risk | Flipped in 2022 |
| Kirinyaga | 91.09% | 86.11% | 69.85% | -21.24% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Embu | 87.84% | 81.48% | 66.61% | -21.23% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Isiolo | 87.49% | 71.94% | 66.47% | -21.02% | High mobilisation risk | Battleground / Narrow margin |
| Busia | 87.92% | 78.89% | 67.08% | -20.84% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Kisii | 84.43% | 74.26% | 63.92% | -20.51% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Homa Bay | 94.14% | 84.47% | 73.70% | -20.44% | High mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Wajir | 84.88% | 73.37% | 64.69% | -20.19% | High mobilisation risk | Battleground / Narrow margin |
| Kajiado | 87.13% | 79.35% | 66.96% | -20.17% | High mobilisation risk | Flipped in 2022 |
| Taita Taveta | 81.11% | 72.27% | 61.77% | -19.34% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Tharaka-Nithi | 89.39% | 81.97% | 70.08% | -19.31% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Kisumu | 90.45% | 81.49% | 71.37% | -19.08% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Nyamira | 83.66% | 73.61% | 65.16% | -18.50% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Flipped in 2022 |
| Trans Nzoia | 81.73% | 72.92% | 63.37% | -18.36% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Samburu | 88.28% | 77.29% | 70.65% | -17.63% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Battleground / Narrow margin |
| Migori | 92.02% | 82.89% | 74.49% | -17.53% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Kwale | 72.00% | 65.75% | 54.94% | -17.06% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Marsabit | 85.92% | 78.20% | 69.12% | -16.80% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Battleground / Narrow margin |
| Uasin Gishu | 86.12% | 75.97% | 69.51% | -16.61% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Kilifi | 64.91% | 64.51% | 49.03% | -15.88% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Turkana | 76.22% | 68.86% | 60.63% | -15.59% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Tana River | 81.29% | 73.90% | 67.02% | -14.27% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Battleground / Narrow margin |
| Elgeyo-Marakwet | 91.75% | 81.14% | 77.96% | -13.79% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Nandi | 89.74% | 78.49% | 76.05% | -13.69% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Baringo | 90.70% | 82.00% | 77.59% | -13.11% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Narok | 89.79% | 82.58% | 77.73% | -12.06% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Battleground / Narrow margin |
| Kericho | 90.51% | 80.78% | 78.56% | -11.95% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| West Pokot | 89.91% | 83.66% | 79.51% | -10.40% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
| Bomet | 89.99% | 81.94% | 79.88% | -10.11% | Moderate mobilisation risk | Weakening Stronghold |
County Flips
This view highlights counties where the winning political side shifted, recovered after a shift, or remained mixed and competitive over the three elections.
Flip and Realignment Table
Winner movement from 2013 to 2017 to 2022.
| County | 2013 Winner | 2017 Winner | 2022 Winner | 2013 Side | 2017 Side | 2022 Side | Classification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bungoma | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | William Ruto | Raila / Azimio-ODM side | Raila / Azimio-ODM side | Uhuru-Ruto / Kenya Kwanza side | Flipped in 2022 |
| Kajiado | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | Raila Odinga | Uhuru-Ruto / Kenya Kwanza side | Uhuru-Ruto / Kenya Kwanza side | Raila / Azimio-ODM side | Flipped in 2022 |
| Mandera | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | Raila Odinga | Uhuru-Ruto / Kenya Kwanza side | Uhuru-Ruto / Kenya Kwanza side | Raila / Azimio-ODM side | Flipped in 2022 |
| Nyamira | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | Raila Odinga | Raila / Azimio-ODM side | Uhuru-Ruto / Kenya Kwanza side | Raila / Azimio-ODM side | Flipped in 2022 |
Battleground Counties
This view isolates narrow-margin counties and competitive counties that require closer political and voter mobilisation analysis.
Narrow Margin Table
Counties classified as battlegrounds based on narrow margins across the historical election sequence.
| County | Minimum Margin | 2013 Margin | 2017 Margin | 2022 Margin | 2013 Winner | 2017 Winner | 2022 Winner |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samburu | 131 | 9,001 | 131 | 13,408 | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | Raila Odinga |
| Garissa | 427 | 3,052 | 427 | 53,265 | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | Raila Odinga |
| Lamu | 516 | 5,285 | 516 | 3,284 | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga |
| Marsabit | 1,437 | 1,437 | 76,693 | 3,107 | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto |
| Vihiga | 4,601 | 4,601 | 160,865 | 47,081 | Musalia Mudavadi | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga |
| Tana River | 4,952 | 17,247 | 4,952 | 9,885 | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga | Raila Odinga |
| Isiolo | 5,853 | 12,293 | 7,815 | 5,853 | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | William Ruto |
| Wajir | 8,146 | 10,785 | 8,146 | 34,424 | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | Raila Odinga |
| Narok | 9,210 | 9,210 | 20,016 | 11,145 | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | Raila Odinga |
Repeat Election Note
This section highlights turnout shock, county participation changes, and result shifts between the August and October 2017 presidential election moments.
Use this section to surface the core story: where turnout collapsed, where participation was low or disrupted, and how county-level winner patterns changed during the repeat election context.
Largest Turnout Declines
Counties ranked by sharpest change between August and October 2017.
Repeat Election County Table
County-by-county August versus October 2017 comparison.
| County | Turnout Aug | Turnout Oct | Turnout Change | Winner Aug | Winner Oct | Status Oct | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homa Bay | 84.47% | 0.00% | -84.47% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Collapse |
| Siaya | 82.98% | 0.00% | -82.98% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Collapse |
| Kisumu | 81.49% | 0.17% | -81.32% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Collapse |
| Migori | 82.89% | 8.64% | -74.25% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Collapse |
| Makueni | 78.54% | 4.64% | -73.90% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Collapse |
| Busia | 78.89% | 6.78% | -72.11% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Collapse |
| Vihiga | 74.48% | 3.98% | -70.50% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Collapse |
| Kakamega | 74.70% | 6.01% | -68.69% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Collapse |
| Kitui | 75.73% | 10.70% | -65.03% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Low Participation |
| Machakos | 75.95% | 10.93% | -65.02% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Low Participation |
| Mandera | 77.80% | 14.16% | -63.64% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Low Participation |
| Bungoma | 75.36% | 18.16% | -57.20% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Low Participation |
| Kilifi | 64.51% | 8.37% | -56.14% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Collapse |
| Taita Taveta | 72.27% | 16.73% | -55.54% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Low Participation |
| Wajir | 73.37% | 19.37% | -54.00% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Low Participation |
| Kwale | 65.75% | 11.86% | -53.89% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Low Participation |
| Tana River | 73.90% | 22.17% | -51.73% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Low Participation |
| Kisii | 74.26% | 26.50% | -47.76% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Low Participation |
| Marsabit | 78.20% | 32.17% | -46.03% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Garissa | 69.49% | 23.75% | -45.74% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Low Participation |
| Turkana | 68.86% | 23.77% | -45.09% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Low Participation |
| Isiolo | 71.94% | 26.87% | -45.07% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Low Participation |
| Mombasa | 58.95% | 13.94% | -45.01% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Low Participation |
| Narok | 82.58% | 37.87% | -44.71% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Trans Nzoia | 72.92% | 28.53% | -44.39% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Low Participation |
| Samburu | 77.29% | 35.24% | -42.05% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Nyamira | 73.61% | 32.10% | -41.51% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| West Pokot | 83.66% | 44.07% | -39.59% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Kajiado | 79.35% | 41.83% | -37.52% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Lamu | 70.96% | 33.60% | -37.36% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Nairobi City | 72.66% | 35.49% | -37.17% | Raila Odinga | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Uasin Gishu | 75.97% | 59.78% | -16.19% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Baringo | 82.00% | 65.85% | -16.15% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Tharaka-Nithi | 81.97% | 67.55% | -14.42% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Meru | 77.38% | 63.70% | -13.68% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Nandi | 78.49% | 66.96% | -11.53% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Bomet | 81.94% | 70.66% | -11.28% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Embu | 81.48% | 70.65% | -10.83% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Laikipia | 80.96% | 70.41% | -10.55% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Nakuru | 79.46% | 69.24% | -10.22% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Elgeyo-Marakwet | 81.14% | 70.98% | -10.16% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Kericho | 80.78% | 73.17% | -7.61% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Kiambu | 83.44% | 78.81% | -4.63% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Nyandarua | 86.25% | 83.81% | -2.44% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Nyeri | 86.34% | 84.23% | -2.11% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Kirinyaga | 86.11% | 84.36% | -1.75% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |
| Murang'a | 86.66% | 85.17% | -1.49% | Uhuru Kenyatta | Uhuru Kenyatta | disrupted | Normal Participation |